[dbitaly] S3T '2009: Int'l Conf on Software, Services and Semantic Technologies - Deadline June 15, 2009

Giovanni Semeraro semeraro a di.uniba.it
Mar 9 Giu 2009 17:00:09 CEST


Apologies for cross-postings. Please forward to interested colleagues and
mailing lists. 

*************************************************************

CALL FOR PAPERS

 

S3T 2009: International Conference on Software, Services and Semantic
Technologies 

 

October 28-29, 2009, Sofia, Bulgaria

 

http://s3t.uni-sofia.bg/

 

*************************************************************

S3T 2009 will provide a forum for connecting researchers and international
research communities for worldwide dissemination and sharing of ideas and
results in the areas of Software and Services and Intelligent Content and
Semantics. Five coherently interrelated tracks will be arranged in the
two-day conference including Software and Services, Intelligent Content and
Semantics, Technology Enhanced Learning, Knowledge Management, and Business
Intelligence. Researchers and graduate students are welcomed to participate
in paper presentations and panel discussions under the themes of the
conference tracks. The conference is supported by F7 EU SISTER Project and
hosted by Sofia University.

 

*************************************************************

Conference Tracks and Topics

 

We invite original contributions addressing (but not limited to) one or more
of the following topics:

 

*Track: Software and Services

- Software Quality and Testing

- Software Architectures

- Software Processes and Management

- Software Design Tools and Techniques

- Reusable Software and Interoperability

 

*Track: Intelligent Content and Semantics

- Ontologies and Semantic Web Technologies

- Social Networks and Collective Intelligence

- Information Extraction and Visualisation

- Intelligent Information Retrieval

- Text/Web/Content Mining

- Personalization and Adaptation 

 

*Track: Technology Enhanced Learning

- Building Learning Communities

- Lifelong Competence Development

- Pedagogical and Organizational Frameworks

- Learning Content Management Systems and Services

- Educational Digital Repositories

 

*Track: Knowledge Management

- Knowledge Creation and Sharing

- Knowledge Management Systems

- Knowledge Management Performance Criteria

- Knowledge Management Models, Patterns and Case Studies

- Innovation Management

 

*Track: Business Intelligence

- Business Intelligence Methodology and Developments 

- Data warehousing 

- Business Analitics and Data Visualisation 

- Data Mining 

- Business Performance Management 

- Business Intelligence Governance

 

*************************************************************

Important Dates

 

Submission of papers                                 15 June 2009

Notification of acceptance                         20 July 2009

Submission of final versions                       10 August 2009

 

*************************************************************

Submission

 

We invite the submission of full papers (8 pages), short papers (5 pages),
and poster abstracts (2 pages). Authors should use the Springer LNCS format
(http://www.springer.com/lncs). Important: Authors should clearly indicate
the track and the type of the contribution (e.g. as sub-title). Papers must
be submitted as PDF or MS Word documents through the EasyChair submission
system at https://www.easychair.org/login.cgi?conf=s3t2009

All papers will be peer-reviewed by at least two members of the program
committee. At least one author should attend the conference to present the
paper.

 

*************************************************************

Awards

 

Best paper awards are set up to encourage submission of high-quality papers
on related research. Awards will be presented to the Best Student Paper and
the Best Conference Paper. Ten travel awards (covering the conference fee
and accommodation) will be offered to young researchers /PhD students to
present their research at the conference.

 

*************************************************************

Committees

 

Conference Chair

Roumen Nikolov, Sofia University, Bulgaria

 

Program Chair

Darina Dicheva, Winston-Salem State University, USA

 

Referred Papers Track Chairs

---

Sylvia Ilieva, Sofia University, Bulgaria (Software and Services)

Ivan Koychev, Sofia University (Intelligent Content and Semantics)

Petko Ruskov, Sofia University, Bulgaria (Knowledge Management)

Krassen Stefanov, Sofia University, Bulgaria (Technology Enhanced Learning)

Kamelia Stefanova, University of National and World Economy, Bulgaria
(Business Intelligence)

 

Program Committee

---

Vasil Alexandrov, University of Reading, UK

Galia Angelova, Bulgarian Academy of Science, Bulgaria

Lora Aroyo, Free University Amsterdam, Netherlands

Maria Bielikova, Slovak University of Technology, Slovakia

Boyan Bontchev, Sofia University, Bulgaria

Pavel Boytchev, Sofia University, Bulgaria

Svetla Boytcheva, SULSIT, Bulgaria

Daniel Burgos, ATOS Origin, Spain

Ivica Crnkovic, Malardalen University, Sweden

Lidia Galabova, Technical University Sofia, Bulgaria

Olga Georgieva, Sofia University, Bulgaria

Alexander Grigorov, Sofia University, Bulgaria

Ricardo Jardim-Goncalves, UNINOVA Institute, Portugal

Elissaveta Gourova, Sofia University, Bulgaria

Christo Dichev, Winston-Salem State University, USA

Milena Dobreva, University of Strathclyde, UK

Gabriella Dodero, Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy

Martin Dzbor, The Open University, UK

Avram Eskenazi, Bulgarian Academy of Science, Bulgaria

Mark Harris, Intel Education Manager, Europe, Middle East, Africa

Panos Hahamis, University of Westminster, UK

Jelena Jovanovic, University of Belgrade, Serbia

Valentin Kisimov, University of National and World Economy, Bulgaria

Piet Kommers, University of Twente, Netherlands

Rob Koper, Open University, Netherlands

Franz Lehner, University of Passau, Germany

Ognian Nakov, Technical University Sofia, Bulgaria

Preslav Nakov, Bulgarian Academy of Science, Bulgaria

Iliana Nikolova, Sofia University, Bulgaria

Maria Nisheva, Sofia University, Bulgaria

Toshio Okamoto, UEC, Japan

Radoslav Pavlov, Bulgarian Academy of Science, Bulgaria

Kalin Penev, Southampton Solent University, UK

Ivan Popchev, Bulgarian Academy of Science, Bulgaria

Atanas Radenski, Chapman University, USA

Dimitris Sanopoulus, CERTH, Greece

Giovanni Semeraro, Universita' di Bari, Italy

Peter Stanchev, Kettering University, USA

Slavi Stoyanov, Open University, Netherlands

Milena Stoycheva, CEO JA, Bulgaria

Giancarlo Succi, Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy

Hristo Traykov, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria

Giorgio Valle, Universita' degli Studi di Milano, Italy

Julita Vasileva, University of Saskatchewan, Canada

Todor Yalamov, ARC Fund, Bulgaria

Vladimir Zanev, Columbus State University, USA

 

Local Organising Committee

---

Local Committee Chair: Eliza Stefanova

Sponsorship: Victoria Damyanova

Publishing: Eugenia Kovatcheva

Finances: Marin Barzakov

Local Arrangements: Stanimira Yordanova

Technical Support & Equipment:  Atanas Georgiev

 

*************************************************************

Inquiries:

s3t a fmi.uni-sofia.bg

 

Please visit the conference official website at http://s3t.uni-sofia.bg/ for
full details.

-------------- parte successiva --------------
Un allegato HTML  stato rimosso...
URL: http://list.dia.uniroma3.it/pipermail/dbitaly/attachments/20090609/ed445995/attachment-0001.htm 


Maggiori informazioni sulla lista dbitaly